Minnesota Genealogical Society

1385 Mendota Heights Road, Suite 100
Mendota Heights, MN  55120-1367
(651) 330-9312 • info@mngs.org

Thursday Evening, September 30

TIME 
 Session/Speaker
6:00 - 6:15 p.m. Welcome & Conference Orientation
6:15 - 7:15 p.m. Digging for Gold in State Census Records (Lauri Jean Swett)
7:15 - 7:30 p.m. Break
7:30 -8:30 p.m. Preparing for the 1950 Census Release (Cathi Weber)

Friday, October 1

TIME   Session/Speaker
 
Breakout Room 1
Breakout Room 2
Breakout Room 3

 9:00 - 9:15 a.m.

Welcome, announcements, introduction of plenary speaker

 9:15 - 10:15 a.m.

Plenary #1 — Bridging the Gap: Finding Ancestors in the United States between 1780 and 1840 (D. Joshua Taylor)

 10:15 - 10:30 a.m.

Break

 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Breakout sessions 

  • Navigating the Records From the War of 1812 (Brian Rhinehart)
  • Discover the Records of Old Settler & Pioneer Organizations (Paula Stewart-Warren)
  • Identity Puzzles: Make Sure You’re Following the Right Character (Jay Fonkert)

 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Lunch

 12:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Breakout sessions

  • Beyond Ancestry: Essential Portals for Genealogy Research (Nancy Loe)
  • Developing A Research Plan (Lauri Jean Swett)
  • Before Rosie: The Women of the Great War (Danni Altman-Newell)

 1:30 - 1:45 p.m.

Break

 1:45 - 2:34 p.m.

Breakout sessions

  • Land For The Landless: Homestead Records and How to Use Them in Your Research  (Amber Oldenburg)
  • Creating an Afterlife File (Bert Jones)
  • Navigating French language records when you only read English (Bryna O’Sullivan)

 2:45 - 3:00 p.m.

 Break

 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Plenary #2  — New Tools and Ideas in Research (D. Joshua Taylor)

 4:-00 - 5:00 p.m.

Breakout sessions 

  • Fantastic Fun Filled FamilySearch Wiki (Amber Oldenburg)

  • Til Divorce Do Us Part (Lauri Jean Swett)

  • Researching Pre-1850 American Ancestors (Jay Fonkert)

 5:00 - 5:15 p.m.

 Break

 5:15 - 6:15 p.m.

 Ask a Genealogist

 6:15 - 7:00 p.m.

 Social

 7:00 - 8:45 p.m.

Awards Banquet

Banquet Talk — Unusual Research Destinations: Antiques, Diners & More (D. Joshua Taylor)



Saturday, October 2

TIME   Session/Speaker
 
Breakout Room 1
Breakout Room 2
Breakout Room 3

 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

Plenary #3 — Online Resources for Colonial America (D. Joshua Taylor)

 10:00 - 10:15 a.m.

Break

 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Breakout sessions 

  • Airtable for Genealogists (Bert Jones)
  • Civil War Pensions? The Case of An Ancestor Who Didn’t Serve (Diana Crisman Smith)
  • Documents + DNA + Methods + a little bit of Luck (Elizabeth Williams Gomoll)

 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Lunch Talk - Printed Legends and Missing Footnotes: Dissecting 19th and 20th Century Compiled Genealogies (D. Joshua Taylor)

 12:15 - 1:15 p.m.

Breakout sessions

  • Fraternal Organizations: The Original Social Network (Danni Atlman-Newell)
  • Finding and Using Probate Records to Break Through Brick Walls (Jay Fonkert)
  • Proving your Pedigree: The Genealogy Proof Standard in Action (Rue Lynn Galbraith)

 1:15 - 1:30 p.m.

Break

 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Plenary #4 — Online Resources for Colonial America (D. Joshua Taylor)

 2:30 - 2:45 p.m.

 Break

2:45 - 3:45 p.m.

Breakout sessions 

  • I Hate Conflict - Mediating Sources that Don't Agree (Elizabeth Williams Gomoll)

  • Those Pesky Patronymics (Diana Crisman Smith)

  • City & Rural Directories: How, When, Content, and Where to Find (Paula Stewart-Warren)

 3:45 - 4:00 p.m.

 Final Door Prizes


Copyright © 2021 Minnesota Genealogical Society

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software