Minnesota Genealogical Society Logo 1385 Mendota Heights Road
Suite 100
Mendota Heights, MN  55120-1367
(651) 330-9312
Minnesota Genealogical Society

Who we are

The Minnesota Genealogical Society, organized in 1969, is a 501(c)3 educational organization whose purpose is to:
  • Foster and increase interest in genealogy by providing an association for those interested in family, state, and local history.
  • Collect, preserve, and publish genealogical and historical records and information.
  • Hold meetings, classes, and workshops to educate members on current genealogy-related topics.
MGS achieves its mission by providing genealogical education and making genealogical resources available through the Minnesota Genealogy Center.
 
The goal of the Minnesota Genealogical Society (MGS) and its branches is to provide education on methods of genealogical research, social activities with other individuals with genealogy interests, and a place to research ancestors. The Hoffman Research Library provides a wide variety of information covering many countries, articles on vital statistics, military records, immigration, mapping records and many other areas of research.
 
 
 


Operating Year: January - December 2020


Officers/Executive Committee
President: Jay Fonkert
Vice President: Shirleen Hoffman
Secretary: Kristie Strum
Treasurer: Denny Kalvig
 
Directors
Director: Elizabeth Gomoll
Director: Robert Johnson
Director: David Suddarth
Director: Pam Videen
Director: David Moberly
Director: Joel Watne
Director: Ellen Velasco-Thompson
Director: Denise Breault
 
Committees
Awards & Volunteer Recognition: Denise Breault
Branch Council: Jay Fonkert
Bylaws, Policies and Procedure: Kristie Strum
Communications and Marketing: Bert Jones
Education: Robert Johnson
Finance: Jan-Marie McCabe
Library: Shirleen Hoffman
Library Volunteers/Scheduler: Mark Hartnett
Membership: Peg Stainer
MN Genealogist CoEditor1: Jay Fonkert
MN Genealogist CoEditor2: Elizabeth Gomoll
MN Genealogist CoEditor3: Robert Johnson
Newsletter Editor: Bert Jones
Nominating: Elizabeth Gomoll
Operations: Ellen Velasco-Thompson
Research: Robin Macgregor
Writing Contest: Sue Kratsch
Webmaster: Bob Rowe
 
Staff
Library Manager: Sarah Brewer