2020 North Star Virtual Genealogy Conference Preliminary Schedule

Thursday Evening, October 8

Time Session/Speaker
6:30 p.m. Welcome & Conference Orientation
6:50 p.m. Judy Russell – Don’t Forget the Ladies: A Genealogist’s Guide to Women and the Law
8:00 p.m. Door Prizes
8:15 p.m. David McDonald – Measuring Up: Obsolete and Archaic Terms for Genealogists
 

Friday, October 9

Time Session/Speaker
  Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
9:00 a.m. Welcome & Conference Orientation
9:20-10:20 a.m. Judy Russell – No Person Shall…Gallop Horses in the Street – Using Court Records to tell the Story of our Ancestor’s Lives
10:30-11:15 a.m. Moderated Discussion with Judy Russell
11:15-11:30 a.m. Door Prizes
 
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Lunch Break
 
12:30-1:30 p.m. 1
Paula Stuart Warren – Bountiful and Unique Minnesota Research Resources
2
Diane Barbour — Early Colonial Roads and How They Opened the West
3
Jay Fonkert – Using GeoGenealogy to Solve a German Immigration Puzzle
1:45-2:45 p.m. 4
David Moberly – Grandma was Adopted: Using DNA to Find Biological Ancestors
5
Kimberly Powell — Cool Beans! My Ancestor was a Farmer
6
Katherine Swanson – Tracing Migrating Ancestors
3:00-4:00 p.m. David McDonald – The Second Great Awakening: Religion in America in the 19th Century
4:00-4:15 p.m. Door Prizes
4:40-5:30 p.m. Ask a Genealogist
 
5:30-6:30 p.m. DYI Banquet – candlelight optional
6:30-6:45 p.m. Welcome & MGS News
6:45-7:30 p.m. Judy Russell – Rogues and Rascals: The Lighter Side of the Law
7:30-8:00 p.m. MGS Service and Achievement Awards & Writing Award
 

Saturday, October 10

Time Session/Speaker
  Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
9:00-9:15 a.m. Welcome & Orientation
9:15-10:15 a.m. David McDonald – Transcontinental Migration: How American Families Became Bicoastal
10:15-11:00 a.m. Moderated Discussion with David McDonald
11:00-11:15 a.m. Door Prizes
11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. 7
Diane Barbour – Scots-Irish: Who Were They: Identifying Records and Their Location
8
Kimberly Powell — Manuscript Collections: A Key to Unlocking Hidden Family History
9
Tom Rice – Minnesota Land: History, Transactions, and Records
 
12:15-1:00 p.m. Lunch Break
 
1:00-2:00 p.m. Judy Russell – DNA and the Golden Rule: The Law and Ethics of Genetic Genealogy
2:15-3:15 p.m. 10
Paula Stuart Warren – DNA Results Ready? Locate 20th and 21st Century Ancestors
11
Kathryn Huyn — Searching and Requesting Genealogy Materials Through Libraries
12
Susan Fassbender – Using Maps in Genealogy: Another Layer to the Story
3:30-4:30 p.m. David McDonald – The Genealogist’s Sacred Trust: Narratives with Integrity
4:30-4:45 p.m. Door Prizes

CG is a Service Mark of the Board for Certification of Genealogists used under license after periodic evaluations by the Board

The Daily Schedule may be subject to change.